Is Cheez It Cheese Sour Cream & Onion Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk proteins
- cream powder
- buttermilk powder
- sour cream powder
- cheese powder
- milk
- whey powder
- sour cream & onion seasoning
- lecithins
- calcium lactate
- lactic acid
- dextrose
- +1 more
milk proteins
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat flour, sunflower oil, starch, dehydrated potatoes, cheese and sour cream & onion seasoning (whey powder (milk), cheese powder (milk) (0.6%), salt, sunflower oil, onion powder, flavourings (milk), sour cream powder (milk), dextrose, buttermilk powder (milk), modified starch, acids (citric acid, lactic acid, malic acid), cream powder (milk), glucose syrup powder, acidity regulator (calcium lactate), sugar, colour (paprika extract), milk proteins), cheese (milk) (4.2%), oat fibre, sugar, salt, raising agents (ammonium carbonates), acids (citric acid, lactic acid), emulsifiers (lecithins), colours (curcumin, annatto norbixin, paprika extract), milk proteins, may contain gluten from other cereals, mustard, soy.
Check Cheez It Cheese Sour Cream & Onion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheez It Cheese Sour Cream & Onion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


