Is Cheez-It Duoz Pesto & Mozzarella Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- parmesan cheese
- contains 2% or less of maltodextrin, yeast extract, salt, sugar, whey, parmesan cheese
- +3 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Vitamin B1, Riboflavin, Vitamin B2, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (soybean, Palm, And/or Canola Oil With Tbhq For Freshness), White Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Contains 2% Or Less Of Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Salt, Sugar, Whey, Parmesan Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Monosodium Glutamate, Baking Soda, Yeast, Spices Including Basil, Parsley, Tomato Powder, Citric Acid, Mozzarella Cheese (part-skim Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Sour Cream (cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Natural Flavor, Olive Oil, Lactic Acid, Turmeric Extract (color), Annatto Extract (color), Soy Lecithin. Contains Wheat, Milk and Soy Ingredients.
Check Cheez-It Duoz Pesto & Mozzarella against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheez-It Duoz Pesto & Mozzarella in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


