Is Cheez-It Duoz Pesto & Mozzarella Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • sour cream
  • cream
  • mozzarella cheese
  • part-skim milk
  • whey
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • +4 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Vitamin B1, Riboflavin, Vitamin B2, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (soybean, Palm, And/or Canola Oil With Tbhq For Freshness), White Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Contains 2% Or Less Of Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Salt, Sugar, Whey, Parmesan Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Monosodium Glutamate, Baking Soda, Yeast, Spices Including Basil, Parsley, Tomato Powder, Citric Acid, Mozzarella Cheese (part-skim Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Sour Cream (cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Natural Flavor, Olive Oil, Lactic Acid, Turmeric Extract (color), Annatto Extract (color), Soy Lecithin. Contains Wheat, Milk and Soy Ingredients.

Check Cheez-It Duoz Pesto & Mozzarella against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go