Is Cheez-It Grooves Cheese Crackers Crunchy Snack Sharp White Cheddar - 9 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • contains 2% or less of sugar, salt, soy lecithin, cheddar cheese
  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cheez-It Grooves Cheese Crackers Crunchy Snack Sharp White Cheddar 9 oz is a delicious snack made with real, carefully aged cheese. These crackers are perfect for game time or everyday errands, providing a unique taste that people love. With their sharp white cheddar flavor, Cheez-It Grooves are great for satisfying cravings and enjoying as a quick snack. Customers appreciate the real cheese ingredients and the crunchy texture of these crackers. Whether you're snacking on them during a game or running errands, Cheez-It Grooves Cheese Crackers are a tasty treat that won't disappoint.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid), Rice Flour, Soybean Oil (With Tbhq For Freshness), White Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Contains 2% Or Less Of Sugar, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Monosodium Glutamate, Lactic Acid, Buttermilk, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Butter (Cream, Salt), Contains Wheat, Milk And Soy

Check Cheez-It Grooves Cheese Crackers Crunchy Snack Sharp White Cheddar - 9 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cheez-It Grooves Cheese Crackers Crunchy Snack Sharp White Cheddar - 9 Oz is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWegmans

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwich