Is Cheez-It Puff'd Double Cheese Puffed Cheesy Snacks Gluten Free?

Description
Bold double-cheese flavor with an airy, puffed crunch that compresses easily and melts on the tongue. Commonly eaten straight as a snack, served in bowls for gatherings, added to lunchboxes, or scooped with dips. Customer reviews note intense cheese coating, addictive taste, occasional breakage, and variable freshness between packages sometimes.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- oat fiber
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold double-cheese flavor with an airy, puffed crunch that compresses easily and melts on the tongue. Commonly eaten straight as a snack, served in bowls for gatherings, added to lunchboxes, or scooped with dips. Customer reviews note intense cheese coating, addictive taste, occasional breakage, and variable freshness between packages sometimes.
Ingredients
Degerminated Yellow Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil (soybean, High Oleic Soybean, Canola And/or Corn Oil With Tbhq For Freshness), Whey, Cheddar Cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes).contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Corn Syrup Solids, Sugar, Citric Acid, Oat Fiber, Low Fat Cheddar Cheese (nonfat Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Lactic Acid, Yeast Extract, Paprika Extract Color, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Natural Flavor. Contains Milk Ingredients. May Contain Wheat, Eggs And Soy.
Check Cheez-It Puff'd Double Cheese Puffed Cheesy Snacks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheez-It Puff'd Double Cheese Puffed Cheesy Snacks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks, 8.5 oz Bag
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Three Cheese Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
About this product
Snack · Cracker, Piece


