Is Cheez-It Puff'd Double Cheese Puffed Cheesy Snacks Dairy Free?

Description
Bold double-cheese flavor with an airy, puffed crunch that compresses easily and melts on the tongue. Commonly eaten straight as a snack, served in bowls for gatherings, added to lunchboxes, or scooped with dips. Customer reviews note intense cheese coating, addictive taste, occasional breakage, and variable freshness between packages sometimes.
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat milk
- low fat cheddar cheese
- milk
- cultured milk
- cheddar cheese
- whey
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold double-cheese flavor with an airy, puffed crunch that compresses easily and melts on the tongue. Commonly eaten straight as a snack, served in bowls for gatherings, added to lunchboxes, or scooped with dips. Customer reviews note intense cheese coating, addictive taste, occasional breakage, and variable freshness between packages sometimes.
Ingredients
Degerminated Yellow Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil (soybean, High Oleic Soybean, Canola And/or Corn Oil With Tbhq For Freshness), Whey, Cheddar Cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes).contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Corn Syrup Solids, Sugar, Citric Acid, Oat Fiber, Low Fat Cheddar Cheese (nonfat Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Lactic Acid, Yeast Extract, Paprika Extract Color, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Natural Flavor. Contains Milk Ingredients. May Contain Wheat, Eggs And Soy.
Check Cheez-It Puff'd Double Cheese Puffed Cheesy Snacks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheez-It Puff'd Double Cheese Puffed Cheesy Snacks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks, 8.5 oz Bag
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Three Cheese Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
About this product
Snack · Cracker, Piece


