Is Cheez-It Puff'd Double Cheese Puffed Cheesy Snacks Vegan?

Description
Bold double-cheese flavor with an airy, puffed crunch that compresses easily and melts on the tongue. Commonly eaten straight as a snack, served in bowls for gatherings, added to lunchboxes, or scooped with dips. Customer reviews note intense cheese coating, addictive taste, occasional breakage, and variable freshness between packages sometimes.
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- milk
- low fat cheddar cheese
- cultured milk
- cheddar cheese
- whey
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- enzymes
- +1 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold double-cheese flavor with an airy, puffed crunch that compresses easily and melts on the tongue. Commonly eaten straight as a snack, served in bowls for gatherings, added to lunchboxes, or scooped with dips. Customer reviews note intense cheese coating, addictive taste, occasional breakage, and variable freshness between packages sometimes.
Ingredients
Degerminated Yellow Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil (soybean, High Oleic Soybean, Canola And/or Corn Oil With Tbhq For Freshness), Whey, Cheddar Cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes).contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Corn Syrup Solids, Sugar, Citric Acid, Oat Fiber, Low Fat Cheddar Cheese (nonfat Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Lactic Acid, Yeast Extract, Paprika Extract Color, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Natural Flavor. Contains Milk Ingredients. May Contain Wheat, Eggs And Soy.
Check Cheez-It Puff'd Double Cheese Puffed Cheesy Snacks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheez-It Puff'd Double Cheese Puffed Cheesy Snacks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks, 8.5 oz Bag
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Three Cheese Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
About this product
Snack · Cracker, Piece


