Is Cheez-It Snack Mix Classic Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese cultures
- blue cheese
- milk
- reduced lactose whey
- buttermilk
- cultured pasteurized milk
- whey
- cheddar cheese
- enzymes
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- +4 more
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bread Slices (enriched Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 (thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Folic Acid], Canola And/or Soybean Oil, Salt, Yeast, Sugar, Malt, Wheat Gluten, Worcestershire Sauce Powder [molasses, Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Garlic, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Spice, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Baking Soda, Yeast Extract, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate], Cheese Flavored Rice Balls [rice Flour, Vegetable Oil (canola, Rice, Safflower And/or Sunflower), Maltodextrin, Salt, Whey, Cheddar Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Reduced Lactose Whey, Buttermilk, Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Sugar, Disodium Phosphate, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Blue Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Lactic Acid)]. Contains 2% Or Less Of Soybean Oil With Tbhq For Freshness, Worcestershire Seasoning (monosodium Glutamate, Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Torula Yeast, Garlic Powder, Worcestershire Sauce [molasses, Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor], Onion Powder, Molasses, Modified Food Starch, Vinegar, Wheat Starch, Caramel Color, Spice, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Soy Flour). Contains Wheat, Milk and Soy Ingredients.
Check Cheez-It Snack Mix Classic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheez-It Snack Mix Classic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


