Is Cheez-It White Cheddar Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, 12.4 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Baked snack delivers a sharp, tangy white cheddar flavor and crisp, crunchy texture favored for quick bites, lunchboxes, and party bowls. Reviewers often note bold cheese taste, addictive crunch, convenient resealable packaging, and occasional remarks about saltiness or small piece size when serving larger groups at gatherings or events occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 [Thiamin Mononitrate], Vitamin B2 [Riboflavin], Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Soybean And Palm Oil With Tbhq For Freshness), White Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes). Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Monosodium Glutamate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Butter (Cream, Salt), Baking Soda, Yeast, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Disodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Turmeric Extract Color, Annatto Extract Color, Soy Lecithin.

Check Cheez-It White Cheddar Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, 12.4 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cheez-It White Cheddar Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, 12.4 oz is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go