Is Cheez Whiz Cheese Spread Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lipase
  • lactic acid
  • microbial enzyme

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Canned processed cheese spread offers a smooth, creamy, pourable texture and a pronounced salty, tangy, slightly artificial cheese flavor. Commonly used as a dip, topping for nachos and fries, or spread on crackers and sandwiches, reviews frequently cite convenience, versatility, strong flavor, and consistent shelf-stable performance and easy reheating options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, CHEESE (MILK INGREDIENTS, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, COLOUR, MICROBIAL ENZYME, LIPASE), WATER, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SEASONING, SODIUM ALGINATE, GROUND MUSTARD, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID, COLOUR.

Check Cheez Whiz Cheese Spread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cheez Whiz Cheese Spread is available at 5 retailers

AmazonGrocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SaltySavoryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingTopping