Is Chef Boyardee Beef Ravioli in Pasta Sauce, Beef Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • enzyme modified cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized milk
cheddar cheese
enzyme modified cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES (TOMATO PUREE, WATER), WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), BEEF, CRACKERMEAL (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], MAY CONTAIN GUAR GUM), LESS THAN 2% OF: HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY FLOUR, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CARAMEL COLOR), SOYBEAN OIL, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, CARROTS, DEHYDRATED ONION, CARAMEL COLOR, FLAVORINGS, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], CREAM, WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, CAROTENAL [COLOR]).

Check Chef Boyardee Beef Ravioli in Pasta Sauce, Beef against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Lactose Free? Chef Boyardee Beef Ravioli in Pasta Sauce, Beef | Spoonful