Is Chef Boyardee Beef Ravioli in pasta sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese cultures
  • enzyme modified cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATO PUREE (TOMATO PASTE (WATER), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CRACKERMEAL (ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), GROUND CHICKEN BONE BROTH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, SOYBEAN OIL, CONCENTRATED VEGETABLE PROTEIN), TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, CARAMEL COLOR, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PASTEURIZED MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, ENZYMES, XANTHAN GUM, CAROTENE)

Check Chef Boyardee Beef Ravioli in pasta sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Can, Jar, Pouch, Bottle, Container

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseMeal PrepSandwich FillingSauce