Is Chef Boyardee Beefaroni, Microwave Meal, 7.5 oz Bowl 4 Count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • enzyme modified cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatoes (Tomato Puree, Water), Enriched Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Riboflavin [Vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Beef, LESS THAN 2% OF: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color), Enzyme Modified Cheese (Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Sodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum), Flavorings. CONTAINS: MILK, SOY, WHEAT

Check Chef Boyardee Beefaroni, Microwave Meal, 7.5 oz Bowl 4 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chef Boyardee Beefaroni, Microwave Meal, 7.5 oz Bowl 4 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Bowl

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch