Is Tillamook Medium Cheddar Cheese Snack Portions, 10 Count, 7.5 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Medium-sharp, creamy cheddar offered in ten individually wrapped snack portions (7.5 oz total). Each piece delivers a smooth, slightly tangy profile with a firm-but-tender texture. Commonly used for grab-and-go snacks, lunchboxes, crackers, or simple melting. Reviewers often praise consistent flavor, practical portion size, and convenient single-serve packaging for on-the-go use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color). Contains: Milk. Contains no Animal Rennet (Vegetarian)

Check Tillamook Medium Cheddar Cheese Snack Portions, 10 Count, 7.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tillamook Medium Cheddar Cheese Snack Portions, 10 Count, 7.5 oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHarris TeeterRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich