Is Chef Boyardee® Beefaroni Pasta And Beef in Tomato Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • enzyme modified cheese
  • beef
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • enzymes
  • vitamin b2
  • +2 more

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chef Boyardee Beefaroni pasta and beef in tomato sauce is a highly popular product that is well-liked by many people. The flavor of this dish is widely regarded as great. It provides a delightful combination of tender beef and savory tomato sauce, creating a satisfying and comforting meal. The details of the product, such as specific ingredients or nutritional information, are not provided in the given facts. However, it is clear that Chef Boyardee Beefaroni has successfully captured the taste buds of its consumers, making it a beloved choice among pasta and beef enthusiasts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (Tomato Puree, Water), Water, Enriched Macaroni Product (Semolina Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Beef, Less Than 2% Of: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color), Salt, Sea Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Enzyme Modified Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Sodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum), Potassium Chloride, Flavorings, Ammonium Chloride, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid, Soybean Oil

Check Chef Boyardee® Beefaroni Pasta And Beef in Tomato Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chef Boyardee® Beefaroni Pasta And Beef in Tomato Sauce is available at 28 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleGrocery GatewayH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerLoblawsMariano'sMetroPick 'n SaveRalphsReal Canadian SuperstoreSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWalmart CaWegmans

About this product

Pasta · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatyTangyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnacking