Is Chef Boyardee Chicken With Rice & Vegetables Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean oil
  • soy protein
  • textured soy flour

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cooked White Meat Chicken Roll (white Meat Chicken, Water, Salt, Potassium Phosphate, Potassium Salt), Enriched Long Grain Rice (rice, Ferric Phosphate [iron], Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Peas, Carrots, Ground Chicken, Chicken Bone Broth, Contains 2% Or Less Of Textured Soy Flour, Flavorings, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Soybean Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Dehydrated Onion, Soy Protein, Wheat Gluten, Yeast Extract, Beta-carotene (color). Contains Soy and Wheat.

Check Chef Boyardee Chicken With Rice & Vegetables against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchDinnerOn The Go