Is CHEF BOYARDEE Italian Sausage Marinara, 14 OZ Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized milk
- romano cheese from cow's milk
- sugar, salt, garlic powder, modified corn starch, sea salt, romano cheese paste
- romano cheese paste
- milk
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Tomatoes (Tomato Puree, Water), Enriched Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Egg White, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Riboflavin [Vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Cooked Italian Sausage (Pork, Seasoning [Spices, Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Paprika, Garlic Powder, Caramel Color, Flavoring, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Citric Acid], Water, Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate), Diced Tomatoes with Juice, LESS THAN 2% OF: Sugar, Salt, Garlic Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Romano Cheese Paste (Romano Cheese from Cow's Milk [Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Flavorings, Xanthan Gum), Carrot Fiber, Spices, Dehydrated Onion, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Soybean Oil, Sesame Oil, Coconut Oil, Flavorings. CONTAINS: EGG, MILK, WHEAT
Check CHEF BOYARDEE Italian Sausage Marinara, 14 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEF BOYARDEE Italian Sausage Marinara, 14 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
About this product
Pasta · Can


