Is CHEF BOYARDEE Italian Sausage Marinara, 14 OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • pasteurized milk
  • romano cheese paste
  • romano cheese from cow's milk
  • milk
  • sugar, salt, garlic powder, modified corn starch, sea salt, romano cheese paste
  • pork
  • cooked italian sausage
  • xanthan gum
  • disodium inosinate
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatoes (Tomato Puree, Water), Enriched Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Egg White, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Riboflavin [Vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Cooked Italian Sausage (Pork, Seasoning [Spices, Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Paprika, Garlic Powder, Caramel Color, Flavoring, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Citric Acid], Water, Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate), Diced Tomatoes with Juice, LESS THAN 2% OF: Sugar, Salt, Garlic Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Romano Cheese Paste (Romano Cheese from Cow's Milk [Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Flavorings, Xanthan Gum), Carrot Fiber, Spices, Dehydrated Onion, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Soybean Oil, Sesame Oil, Coconut Oil, Flavorings. CONTAINS: EGG, MILK, WHEAT

Check CHEF BOYARDEE Italian Sausage Marinara, 14 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Can

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiSalty
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch