Is CHEF BOYARDEE Italian Sausage Marinara, 14 OZ Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- cooked italian sausage
- calcium chloride
- disodium inosinate
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- +1 more
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Tomatoes (Tomato Puree, Water), Enriched Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Egg White, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Riboflavin [Vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Cooked Italian Sausage (Pork, Seasoning [Spices, Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Paprika, Garlic Powder, Caramel Color, Flavoring, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Citric Acid], Water, Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate), Diced Tomatoes with Juice, LESS THAN 2% OF: Sugar, Salt, Garlic Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Romano Cheese Paste (Romano Cheese from Cow's Milk [Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Flavorings, Xanthan Gum), Carrot Fiber, Spices, Dehydrated Onion, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Soybean Oil, Sesame Oil, Coconut Oil, Flavorings. CONTAINS: EGG, MILK, WHEAT
Check CHEF BOYARDEE Italian Sausage Marinara, 14 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEF BOYARDEE Italian Sausage Marinara, 14 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
About this product
Pasta · Can


