Is CHEF BOYARDEE Italian Sausage Marinara, 14 OZ Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat semolina
- wheat
- flavoring
- flavorings
durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Tomatoes (Tomato Puree, Water), Enriched Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Egg White, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Riboflavin [Vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Cooked Italian Sausage (Pork, Seasoning [Spices, Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Paprika, Garlic Powder, Caramel Color, Flavoring, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Citric Acid], Water, Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate), Diced Tomatoes with Juice, LESS THAN 2% OF: Sugar, Salt, Garlic Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Romano Cheese Paste (Romano Cheese from Cow's Milk [Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Flavorings, Xanthan Gum), Carrot Fiber, Spices, Dehydrated Onion, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Soybean Oil, Sesame Oil, Coconut Oil, Flavorings. CONTAINS: EGG, MILK, WHEAT
Check CHEF BOYARDEE Italian Sausage Marinara, 14 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEF BOYARDEE Italian Sausage Marinara, 14 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →About this product
Pasta · Can


