Is Chef Boyardee® Jumbo Spaghetti And Meatballs in Hearty Tomato Sauce Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat semolina
- wheat gluten
- wheat
- toasted wheat crumbs
- yeast extract
- flavour
- flavour enhancer
durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Tomato Puree, Spaghetti (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Wheat Gluten, Glyceryl Monostearate), Pork, Ground Chicken, Mechanically Separated Ground Chicken, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Toasted Wheat Crumbs, Seasoned Beef, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Dehydrated Onions, Soy Protein Concentrate, Dehydrated Garlic, Sea Salts, Romano Cheese, Potassium Chloride, Citric Acid (Acidulent), Spices, Caramel, Ammonium Chloride, Spice Extracts, Yeast Extract, Soybean Oil, Flavour, Lactic Acid (Flavour Enhancer), Contains: Wheat, Soy, Milk
Check Chef Boyardee® Jumbo Spaghetti And Meatballs in Hearty Tomato Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chef Boyardee® Jumbo Spaghetti And Meatballs in Hearty Tomato Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
Campbells SpaghettiOs Pasta in Tomato and Cheese Sauce Original - 15.8 Oz
Chef Boyardee Pizza Tomato Sauce with Cheese, 15 oz
Prego Pasta Sauce, Garden Harvest Chunky Tomato Sauce Combo with Zucchini, Carrots, and Green Peppers, 23.75 Ounce Jar
ITALIAN SAUSAGE LASAGNA GLUTEN FREE REAL ITALIAN SAUSAGE IN A HEARTY TOMATO SAUCE WITH RICOTTA & MOZZARELLA CHEESES, ITALIAN SAUSAGE LASAGNA
Where to buy
Chef Boyardee® Jumbo Spaghetti And Meatballs in Hearty Tomato Sauce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Can


