Is Chef Boyardee® Jumbo Spaghetti And Meatballs in Hearty Tomato Sauce Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- romano cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Tomato Puree, Spaghetti (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Wheat Gluten, Glyceryl Monostearate), Pork, Ground Chicken, Mechanically Separated Ground Chicken, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Toasted Wheat Crumbs, Seasoned Beef, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Dehydrated Onions, Soy Protein Concentrate, Dehydrated Garlic, Sea Salts, Romano Cheese, Potassium Chloride, Citric Acid (Acidulent), Spices, Caramel, Ammonium Chloride, Spice Extracts, Yeast Extract, Soybean Oil, Flavour, Lactic Acid (Flavour Enhancer), Contains: Wheat, Soy, Milk
Check Chef Boyardee® Jumbo Spaghetti And Meatballs in Hearty Tomato Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chef Boyardee® Jumbo Spaghetti And Meatballs in Hearty Tomato Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
Campbells SpaghettiOs Pasta in Tomato and Cheese Sauce Original - 15.8 Oz
Chef Boyardee Pizza Tomato Sauce with Cheese, 15 oz
Prego Pasta Sauce, Garden Harvest Chunky Tomato Sauce Combo with Zucchini, Carrots, and Green Peppers, 23.75 Ounce Jar
ITALIAN SAUSAGE LASAGNA GLUTEN FREE REAL ITALIAN SAUSAGE IN A HEARTY TOMATO SAUCE WITH RICOTTA & MOZZARELLA CHEESES, ITALIAN SAUSAGE LASAGNA
Where to buy
Chef Boyardee® Jumbo Spaghetti And Meatballs in Hearty Tomato Sauce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Can


