Is Chef Boyardee® Jumbo Spaghetti And Meatballs in Hearty Tomato Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • romano cheese
  • seasoned beef
  • mechanically separated ground chicken
  • ground chicken
  • pork
  • lactic acid
  • glyceryl monostearate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

romano cheese
seasoned beef
mechanically separated ground chicken

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Puree, Spaghetti (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Wheat Gluten, Glyceryl Monostearate), Pork, Ground Chicken, Mechanically Separated Ground Chicken, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Toasted Wheat Crumbs, Seasoned Beef, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Dehydrated Onions, Soy Protein Concentrate, Dehydrated Garlic, Sea Salts, Romano Cheese, Potassium Chloride, Citric Acid (Acidulent), Spices, Caramel, Ammonium Chloride, Spice Extracts, Yeast Extract, Soybean Oil, Flavour, Lactic Acid (Flavour Enhancer), Contains: Wheat, Soy, Milk

Check Chef Boyardee® Jumbo Spaghetti And Meatballs in Hearty Tomato Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chef Boyardee® Jumbo Spaghetti And Meatballs in Hearty Tomato Sauce is available at 2 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Pasta · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep