Is Chef Boyardee® Jumbo Spaghetti And Meatballs in Hearty Tomato Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- seasoned beef
- mechanically separated ground chicken
- ground chicken
- pork
- lactic acid
- glyceryl monostearate
seasoned beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Tomato Puree, Spaghetti (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Wheat Gluten, Glyceryl Monostearate), Pork, Ground Chicken, Mechanically Separated Ground Chicken, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Toasted Wheat Crumbs, Seasoned Beef, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Dehydrated Onions, Soy Protein Concentrate, Dehydrated Garlic, Sea Salts, Romano Cheese, Potassium Chloride, Citric Acid (Acidulent), Spices, Caramel, Ammonium Chloride, Spice Extracts, Yeast Extract, Soybean Oil, Flavour, Lactic Acid (Flavour Enhancer), Contains: Wheat, Soy, Milk
Check Chef Boyardee® Jumbo Spaghetti And Meatballs in Hearty Tomato Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chef Boyardee® Jumbo Spaghetti And Meatballs in Hearty Tomato Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
Campbells SpaghettiOs Pasta in Tomato and Cheese Sauce Original - 15.8 Oz
Chef Boyardee Pizza Tomato Sauce with Cheese, 15 oz
Prego Pasta Sauce, Garden Harvest Chunky Tomato Sauce Combo with Zucchini, Carrots, and Green Peppers, 23.75 Ounce Jar
ITALIAN SAUSAGE LASAGNA GLUTEN FREE REAL ITALIAN SAUSAGE IN A HEARTY TOMATO SAUCE WITH RICOTTA & MOZZARELLA CHEESES, ITALIAN SAUSAGE LASAGNA
Where to buy
Chef Boyardee® Jumbo Spaghetti And Meatballs in Hearty Tomato Sauce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Can


