Is Chef Boyardee® Jumbo Spaghetti And Meatballs in Hearty Tomato Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • romano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

romano cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Puree, Spaghetti (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Wheat Gluten, Glyceryl Monostearate), Pork, Ground Chicken, Mechanically Separated Ground Chicken, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Toasted Wheat Crumbs, Seasoned Beef, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Dehydrated Onions, Soy Protein Concentrate, Dehydrated Garlic, Sea Salts, Romano Cheese, Potassium Chloride, Citric Acid (Acidulent), Spices, Caramel, Ammonium Chloride, Spice Extracts, Yeast Extract, Soybean Oil, Flavour, Lactic Acid (Flavour Enhancer), Contains: Wheat, Soy, Milk

Check Chef Boyardee® Jumbo Spaghetti And Meatballs in Hearty Tomato Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chef Boyardee® Jumbo Spaghetti And Meatballs in Hearty Tomato Sauce is available at 2 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Pasta · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep
Lactose Free? Chef Boyardee® Jumbo Spaghetti And Meatballs in Hearty Tomato Sauce | Spoonful