Is Chef Boyardee® Mini-Bites Beef Ravioli And Meatballs in Tomato Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy protein concentrate
  • textured vegetable protein
  • soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Puree, Enriched Wheat Flour (Contains Barley Flour), Pork, Toasted Wheat Crumbs, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Ground Chicken, Mechanically Separated Ground Chicken, Seasoned Beef, Sea Salts, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Soybean Oil, Soy Protein Concentrate, Carrots, Natural Flavour, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Protein Concentrate, Caramel), Caramel, Spice Extracts, Processed Cheese Spread, Contains: Wheat, Soy, Milk, Barley

Check Chef Boyardee® Mini-Bites Beef Ravioli And Meatballs in Tomato Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chef Boyardee® Mini-Bites Beef Ravioli And Meatballs in Tomato Sauce is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Pasta · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go