Is Chef Boyardee® Mini Pasta Shells And Meatballs in Tomato Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- seasoned beef
- mechanically separated ground chicken
- ground chicken
- pork
- egg white
- natural flavour
- glyceryl monostearate
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Tomato Puree, Pasta Shapes (Durum Wheat Semolina, Egg White, Glyceryl Monostearate), Pork, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Ground Chicken, Mechanically Separated Ground Chicken, Toasted Wheat Crumbs, Seasoned Beef, Sea Salts, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Soy Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavour, Caramel, Spice Extracts, Soybean Oil, Contains: Wheat, Soy, Egg
Check Chef Boyardee® Mini Pasta Shells And Meatballs in Tomato Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chef Boyardee® Mini Pasta Shells And Meatballs in Tomato Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
Where to buy
Chef Boyardee® Mini Pasta Shells And Meatballs in Tomato Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Can


