Is Chef Boyardee® Mini Pasta Shells And Meatballs in Tomato Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- seasoned beef
- mechanically separated ground chicken
- ground chicken
- pork
- natural flavour
- glyceryl monostearate
seasoned beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Tomato Puree, Pasta Shapes (Durum Wheat Semolina, Egg White, Glyceryl Monostearate), Pork, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Ground Chicken, Mechanically Separated Ground Chicken, Toasted Wheat Crumbs, Seasoned Beef, Sea Salts, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Soy Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavour, Caramel, Spice Extracts, Soybean Oil, Contains: Wheat, Soy, Egg
Check Chef Boyardee® Mini Pasta Shells And Meatballs in Tomato Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chef Boyardee® Mini Pasta Shells And Meatballs in Tomato Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
Where to buy
Chef Boyardee® Mini Pasta Shells And Meatballs in Tomato Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Can


