Is Chef BOYARDEE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- mechanically separated chicken
- beef
- pork
- dark chicken
- meatballs
- enzyme modified cheese
- glyceryl monostearate
- lactic acid
- vitamin b2
- +2 more
mechanically separated chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomatoes (Tomato Puree, Water), Cooked Enriched Spaghetti (Water, Enriched Wheat Flour (Durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Wheat Protein Isolate (Wheat Gluten, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid), Glyceryl Monostearate), Meatballs (Pork, Dark Chicken, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Beef, Water, Crackermeal (Enriched Wheat Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), May Contain Guar Gum), Soy Protein Concentrate, Salt, Caramel Color, Flavorings, Soybean Oil, Citric Acid), Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Less Than 2% Of: Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Hydrolyzed Corn And Wheat Gluten And Soy Protein, Citric Acid, Flavorings, Enzyme Modified Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Sodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum), Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat
Check Chef BOYARDEE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chef BOYARDEE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Can


