Is Chef Gustavo Chicken & Cheese Enchiladas Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain lactose and 8 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured cream
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • whole milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • shredded yellow cheddar cheese
  • mozzarella cheese
  • +6 more

cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
sour cream
pasteurized cultured milk

+14 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 18 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken And Cheese Enchiladas (filling: Shredded White Chicken Meat, Onions, Tomatoes, Water, Shredded Yellow Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto], Low Moisture Part-skim Shredded Mozzarella Cheese [pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Tomatillo Poblano Salsa [water, Tomatillos, Onions, Serrano Peppers, Poblano Peppers, Anaheim Peppers, Lime Juice, Starch, Cilantro, Salt, Olive Oil, Garlic, Cumin, Natural Flavor, Black Pepper], Corn Starch, Jalapeno Pepper, Salt, Garlic Powder, Cilantro, Paprika, Cumin, Black Pepper. Tortilla: [corn, Water, And Lime {calcium Hydroxide}], Cooked Rice [water, Rice], Whole Milk [milk, Vitamin D3], Water, Mozzarella Cheese [cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto {vegetable Color}], Cream Cheese [pasteurized Cultured Milk And Cream, Salt, Stabilizers {guar Gum And Carob Bean Gum}], Canola Oil, Jalapeno Pepper, Corn, Red Bell Pepper, Green Chili, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Corn Starch, Onion, Garlic [garlic, Water], Sour Cream [cultured Cream, Nonfat Milk, Enzyme], Salt, Hatch Chiles, Chicken Broth, Chicken Base [cooked Mechanically Separated Chicken, Salt, Chicken Flavor, Maltodextrin, Chicken Fat, Sugar, Whey Powder {milk}], Onion Powder, Extractives Of Turmeric [color] And Natural Flavor), Powdered Cooked Chicken [cooked Chicken And Natural Flavor {rosemary Extract}], Garlic Powder, Spices, Onion Powder, Smoked Paprika, Chili Pepper. Contains Milk.

Check Chef Gustavo Chicken & Cheese Enchiladas against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch