Is Chef Hak's Grilled Chicken Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • edamame

edamame

Dietitian note

Edamame are whole, immature green soybeans commonly served steamed or boiled. They contain high levels of soy protein and isoflavones, which can trigger reactions in individuals avoiding soy. Consequently, edamame must be excluded from a soy-free diet to prevent inadvertent soy exposure and maintain dietary compliance.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Broccoli, Chicken (boneless Skinless Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Potato Starch, Vinegar, Sea Salt), Brussels Sprouts, Chickpeas, Edamame, Kale, Seasoning (spices, Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Olive Oil, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor), Avocado Oil.

Check Chef Hak's Grilled Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchCookingOn The Go