Is CHEF INSPIRED Cheesy Grits Casserole Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat protein

wheat protein

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is sometimes called gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, WHOLE EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), WHITE CORN GRITS (CORN GRITS, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), LIQUID MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, VEGETABLE MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR [INCLUDES MILK], VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED, VITAMIN D3), PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE SPREAD (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, WHEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MILKFAT, SALT, SODIUM ALGINATE, LACTIC ACID, APOCAROTENAL [COLOR]), PASTEURIZED PROCESS GOUDA CHEESE (CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID [A PRESERVATIVE]), RED BELL PEPPERS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: BACON BASE (BACON [CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE, MAY ALSO CONTAIN SMOKE FLAVORING, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM DIACETATE, FLAVORING, HONEY], PORK STOCK, SUGAR, HYDROLYZED CORN, SOY, AND WHEAT PROTEIN, SALT, RENDERED BACON FAT, MALTODEXTRIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, SMOKE FLAVOR, FLAVOR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SAFFLOWER OIL, XANTHAN GUM, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, TBHQ [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]).

Check CHEF INSPIRED Cheesy Grits Casserole against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltySmoky
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish
Wheat Free? CHEF INSPIRED Cheesy Grits Casserole | Spoonful