Is CHEF JENN, STONE - GROUND CHEESE GRITS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 11 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cream
  • 2% of nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • butter
  • cheese cultures
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • enzymes
  • riboflavin
  • +3 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED GRITS (WHITE CORN GRITS, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PARMESAN CHEESE (PARTIALLY SKIM MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CHEESE BLEND (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES], WHEY, BUTTERMILK, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NONFAT MILK, SALT, SILICON DIOXIDE, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE.

Check CHEF JENN, STONE - GROUND CHEESE GRITS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Granule, Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryUmami
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
Side DishBreakfastMeal PrepTopping