Is Chef Kim's Gourmet Classic Salmon Burger 1 count Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- egg
- egg yolks
- whole eggs
- mayonnaise
- salmon
- natural flavors
- diglycerides
- natural flavor
- calcium disodium edta
- +1 more
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salmon, Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Whole Eggs, Vinegar, Water, Egg Yolks, Salt, Dextrose, Sugar, Lemon Juice, Calcium Disodium Edta (Used To Protect Quality), Natural Flavor), Scallions, Dried Potato Flakes (Dehydrated Potato With Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides), (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite, Citric Acid)), Lemon Juice (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lemon Oil, Sodium Benzoate And Sodium Bisulfite As ,), Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seed, Vinegar, Salt, Citric Acid, Turmeric), Salt, Citrus Seasoning (Salt, Sugar, Spices, Food Starch-modified, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Lemon Peel, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Extractives Of Paprika (As Color), Soy Lecithin), Black Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Contains: Fish, Soy, Egg
Check Chef Kim's Gourmet Classic Salmon Burger 1 count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chef Kim's Gourmet Classic Salmon Burger 1 count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Classic Uncured Wieners Hot Dogs - 10 Count - 16 Oz.
Beyond Meat Beyond Burger Plant Based Patties 2 Count - 8 Oz
Ball Park Classic Bun Size Hot Dogs, Refrigerated 15 oz, 8 Count Plastic Wrapper
Ball Park White Burger Buns, 8 count, Hamburger Buns, 15 oz Bag
Orville Redenbacher's Gourmet Popping Corn, Movie Theater Butter, Classic Bag, 6-3.29 oz Bags
Where to buy
Chef Kim's Gourmet Classic Salmon Burger 1 count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Patty


