Is Chef Kim's Gourmet Fire Roasted Chipotle Salmon Burger 1 count Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • food starch-modified
  • natural flavor
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • flavor
  • +2 more

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salmon, Black Beans (Prepared Black Beans, Water, Salt, Calcium Chloride), Mexican Style Roasted Sweet Corn And Pepper Mix (Super Sweet Corn, Mayonnaise (Water, Canola Oil, Food Starch-modified, Distilled Vinegar, Soy Protein, Apple Cider Vinegar, Salt, Non-fat Dry Milk, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Vitamin E, Natural Flavor, Mustard Oil, Paprika), Water, Chipotle Puree (Chipotle Pepper, Water), Liquid Butter Alternative (Liquid And Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color), Tbhq And Citric Acid Added To Protect Flavor, Dimethylpolysiloxane An Anti-foaming Agent Added), Dehydrated Garlic, Salt, Lime Juice Concentrate, Ancho Chili Powder), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Whole Eggs, Vinegar, Water, Egg Yolks, Salt, Dextrose, Sugar, Lemon Juice, Calcium Disodium Edta (Used To Protect Quality), Natural Flavor), Dried Potato Flakes (Dehydrated Potato With Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides), (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite, Citric Acid)), Lime Juice, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seed, Vinegar, Salt, Citric Acid, Turmeric), Cilantro Paste (Fresh Organic Cilantro, Dextrose, Organic Canola Oil, Whey (Milk), Glycerin, Sea Salt, Ascorbic Acid To Protect Color And Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Acetic Acid), Roasted Corn Salad Roasted Corn, Mayonaisse Soybean Oil, Eggs, Water, Egg Yolks, Salt, Sugar, White Distilled Vinegar, Lemon Juice Lemon Juice Concentrate, Paprika, Roasted Garlic Puree Garlic, Soybean Oil, Chipotle Pepper Base Red Chili Peppers, Chipotle Peppers, Flavoring (Natural Liquid Smoke Flavorings)), Granulated Garlic, Chipotle Seasoning, Black Pepper, Jalapeno Pepper, Contains: Fish, Milk, Wheat, Soy, Egg

Check Chef Kim's Gourmet Fire Roasted Chipotle Salmon Burger 1 count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Chef Kim's Gourmet Fire Roasted Chipotle Salmon Burger 1 count is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sHy-VeeKrogerSmith's

About this product

Seafood · Patty

Flavor
SmokySpicySavoryCitrus
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunchMeal Prep