Is Chef Kim's Gourmet Fire Roasted Chipotle Salmon Burger 1 count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • non-fat dry milk
  • egg
  • salmon
  • whey
  • fish
  • eggs
  • milk
  • egg yolks
  • dextrose
  • natural liquid smoke flavorings
  • glycerin
  • diglycerides
  • +7 more

non-fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salmon, Black Beans (Prepared Black Beans, Water, Salt, Calcium Chloride), Mexican Style Roasted Sweet Corn And Pepper Mix (Super Sweet Corn, Mayonnaise (Water, Canola Oil, Food Starch-modified, Distilled Vinegar, Soy Protein, Apple Cider Vinegar, Salt, Non-fat Dry Milk, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Vitamin E, Natural Flavor, Mustard Oil, Paprika), Water, Chipotle Puree (Chipotle Pepper, Water), Liquid Butter Alternative (Liquid And Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color), Tbhq And Citric Acid Added To Protect Flavor, Dimethylpolysiloxane An Anti-foaming Agent Added), Dehydrated Garlic, Salt, Lime Juice Concentrate, Ancho Chili Powder), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Whole Eggs, Vinegar, Water, Egg Yolks, Salt, Dextrose, Sugar, Lemon Juice, Calcium Disodium Edta (Used To Protect Quality), Natural Flavor), Dried Potato Flakes (Dehydrated Potato With Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides), (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite, Citric Acid)), Lime Juice, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seed, Vinegar, Salt, Citric Acid, Turmeric), Cilantro Paste (Fresh Organic Cilantro, Dextrose, Organic Canola Oil, Whey (Milk), Glycerin, Sea Salt, Ascorbic Acid To Protect Color And Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Acetic Acid), Roasted Corn Salad Roasted Corn, Mayonaisse Soybean Oil, Eggs, Water, Egg Yolks, Salt, Sugar, White Distilled Vinegar, Lemon Juice Lemon Juice Concentrate, Paprika, Roasted Garlic Puree Garlic, Soybean Oil, Chipotle Pepper Base Red Chili Peppers, Chipotle Peppers, Flavoring (Natural Liquid Smoke Flavorings)), Granulated Garlic, Chipotle Seasoning, Black Pepper, Jalapeno Pepper, Contains: Fish, Milk, Wheat, Soy, Egg

Check Chef Kim's Gourmet Fire Roasted Chipotle Salmon Burger 1 count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chef Kim's Gourmet Fire Roasted Chipotle Salmon Burger 1 count is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sHy-VeeKrogerSmith's

About this product

Seafood · Patty

Flavor
SmokySpicySavoryCitrus
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunchMeal Prep