Is Chef-mate ¡Que Bueno! White Queso Sauce, Liquid White Nacho Cheese, 106 Oz Can Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • aged cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Aged Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Soybean Oil, Modified Cornstarch, Green Chiles (Green Chiles, Citric Acid), Jalapeno Peppers (Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Acetic Acid), Cornstarch, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Natural Flavoring, Datem, Mono-and Diglycerides, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid

Check Chef-mate ¡Que Bueno! White Queso Sauce, Liquid White Nacho Cheese, 106 Oz Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chef-mate ¡Que Bueno! White Queso Sauce, Liquid White Nacho Cheese, 106 Oz Can is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Can, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking