Is Chef-mate ¡Que Bueno! White Queso Sauce, Liquid White Nacho Cheese, 106 Oz Can Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cheese culture
- aged cheddar cheese
- natural flavoring
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Aged Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Soybean Oil, Modified Cornstarch, Green Chiles (Green Chiles, Citric Acid), Jalapeno Peppers (Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Acetic Acid), Cornstarch, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Natural Flavoring, Datem, Mono-and Diglycerides, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid
Check Chef-mate ¡Que Bueno! White Queso Sauce, Liquid White Nacho Cheese, 106 Oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chef-mate ¡Que Bueno! White Queso Sauce, Liquid White Nacho Cheese, 106 Oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Chef-mate ¡Que Bueno! White Queso Sauce, Liquid White Nacho Cheese, 106 Oz Can is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Can, Liquid


