Is Juanitas Foods Mexican Gourmet Sauce Nacho Cheese Can - 15 Oz Vegan?

Description
Smooth, creamy nacho-style cheese sauce offering a mildly tangy, savory flavor and velvety pourable texture. Commonly used warm over tortilla chips, nachos, tacos, burritos, and as a dip or topping for fries. Reviewers often cite convenient can packaging, consistent meltability, and broadly appealing taste suitable for casual snacking, easy reheating.
Why it's not vegan
- cultured milk
- cheddar
- blue cheese
- cheese whey
- natural flavors
cultured milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy nacho-style cheese sauce offering a mildly tangy, savory flavor and velvety pourable texture. Commonly used warm over tortilla chips, nachos, tacos, burritos, and as a dip or topping for fries. Reviewers often cite convenient can packaging, consistent meltability, and broadly appealing taste suitable for casual snacking, easy reheating.
Ingredients
Cheese Whey, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Sunflower Oil, Canola Oil, Soybean Oil), Modified Corn Starch, Tomato Paste, Jalapeno Peppers, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Cheddar And Blue Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Vinegar, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Mono And Diglycerides, Color Added (Including Caramel, Yellow 5 And Yellow 6), Spice
Check Juanitas Foods Mexican Gourmet Sauce Nacho Cheese Can - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Juanitas Foods Mexican Gourmet Sauce Nacho Cheese Can - 15 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Juanitas Foods Mexican Gourmet Sauce Nacho Cheese Can - 15 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Can


