Is Juanitas Foods Mexican Gourmet Sauce Nacho Cheese Can - 15 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, creamy nacho-style cheese sauce offering a mildly tangy, savory flavor and velvety pourable texture. Commonly used warm over tortilla chips, nachos, tacos, burritos, and as a dip or topping for fries. Reviewers often cite convenient can packaging, consistent meltability, and broadly appealing taste suitable for casual snacking, easy reheating.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy nacho-style cheese sauce offering a mildly tangy, savory flavor and velvety pourable texture. Commonly used warm over tortilla chips, nachos, tacos, burritos, and as a dip or topping for fries. Reviewers often cite convenient can packaging, consistent meltability, and broadly appealing taste suitable for casual snacking, easy reheating.
Ingredients
Cheese Whey, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Sunflower Oil, Canola Oil, Soybean Oil), Modified Corn Starch, Tomato Paste, Jalapeno Peppers, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Cheddar And Blue Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Vinegar, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Mono And Diglycerides, Color Added (Including Caramel, Yellow 5 And Yellow 6), Spice
Check Juanitas Foods Mexican Gourmet Sauce Nacho Cheese Can - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Juanitas Foods Mexican Gourmet Sauce Nacho Cheese Can - 15 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Juanitas Foods Mexican Gourmet Sauce Nacho Cheese Can - 15 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Can


