Is Juanitas Foods Mexican Gourmet Sauce Nacho Cheese Can - 15 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured milk
  • cheddar
  • blue cheese
  • cheese whey

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy nacho-style cheese sauce offering a mildly tangy, savory flavor and velvety pourable texture. Commonly used warm over tortilla chips, nachos, tacos, burritos, and as a dip or topping for fries. Reviewers often cite convenient can packaging, consistent meltability, and broadly appealing taste suitable for casual snacking, easy reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese Whey, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Sunflower Oil, Canola Oil, Soybean Oil), Modified Corn Starch, Tomato Paste, Jalapeno Peppers, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Cheddar And Blue Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Vinegar, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Mono And Diglycerides, Color Added (Including Caramel, Yellow 5 And Yellow 6), Spice

Check Juanitas Foods Mexican Gourmet Sauce Nacho Cheese Can - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Juanitas Foods Mexican Gourmet Sauce Nacho Cheese Can - 15 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonRalphsSafewayUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking