Is Chef Pierre Blueberry Muffin, 4 Ounce -- 24 per case. Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzyme
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +2 more

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavors
sodium stearoyl lactylate
monocalcium phosphate

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BLUEBERRIES, EGGS, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, CANOLA), MALTODEXTRIN, GLYCERIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CORN STARCH, CORN CEREAL, LACTYLIC OLEATE, MALIC ACID, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES GUMS (XANTHAN, CELLULOSE), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, COTTONSEED FIBER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DRIED BLUEBERRIES, ENZYME, COLORED WITH (RED 40, BLUE 2, GREEN 3, BLUE 1), MIXED TOCOPHEROLS.

Check Chef Pierre Blueberry Muffin, 4 Ounce -- 24 per case. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Chef Pierre Blueberry Muffin, 4 Ounce -- 24 per case. is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go