Is Chef Pierre Lemon Meringue Pie Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- honey
- egg whites
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- riboflavin
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (palm And Soybean Oils), Corn Syrup, Graham Flour, Modified Corn Starch. Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Egg Whites, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Molasses, Dextrose, Baking Soda, Honey, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Gums (carob Bean, Cellulose, Guar, Xanthan), Agar, Carrageenan, Konjac Flour, Natural Flavor, Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Alum, Cream Of Tartar, Colored With (turmeric And Annatto Extract), Soy Flour. Contains Wheat, Eggs ,soy.
Check Chef Pierre Lemon Meringue Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chef Pierre Lemon Meringue Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 3.4 Oz
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Gluten Free – Lemon Poppyseed – 3 Oz Bars – Case Of 12
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Slice, Frozen


