Is Chef Ramsay Shepherd's Pie Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- ground beef
- diglycerides
- calcium chloride
- enzymes
ground beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mashed Potatoes (water, Whole Milk, Potato Flakes, Potatoes, White Cheddar Cheese [milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Butter, Sugar, Salt, White Pepper), Ground Beef, Tomatoes (tomatoes, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Water, White Cheddar Cheese (milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onions, Peas, Carrots, Salt, Corn Starch, Mono- And Diglycerides, Garlic, Spices, Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk.
Check Chef Ramsay Shepherd's Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chef Ramsay Shepherd's Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 3.4 Oz
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 5.1 Oz
CHEESECAKE SUGAR FREE INSTANT REDUCED CALORIE PUDDING & PIE FILLING, CHEESECAKE
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


