Is Chef Robert Irvine's Fit Crunch High Protein Baked Bar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • sodium caseinate
  • whey protein isolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Soy Protein Isolate, Vegetable Oils (Palm Kernel and Palm), Vegetable Glycerin, Sugar, Gelatin [bovine], Maltitol, Chocolate Chips (Chocolate Liquor, Maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla Powder), Cocoa (processed with alkali). Contains 2% or less of the following: Acetylated Monoglycerides, Baking Soda, Beta-Carotene (for color), Cocoa Extract, Glucose Syrup, Maltodextrin, Mono & Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Tocopherols (to preserve freshness), Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Propylene Glycol Mono Esters, Salt, Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Caseinate, Sorbitol, Soy Lecithin, Soybean Oil, Sucralose, Sunflower Lecithin, Sunflower Oil, Tapioca Starch, Vitamin A Palmitate, Water, Whey, Almond, and Peanut. Contains Milk, Soy, Almond, and Peanut Products. Manufactured in a plant that processes wheat, other tree nuts, and egg products.

Check Chef Robert Irvine's Fit Crunch High Protein Baked Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go