Is CHEF SALAD WITH HAM & TURKEY Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese culture
- milk
- swiss cheese
- cultured pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- nonfat dry milk
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATOES, ROMAINE, RED WINE VINAGRETTE DRESSING (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, BALSAMIC VINEGAR {CONTAINS SULFITES}, SUGAR, SALT, OLIVE OIL, SHERRY WINE, SHALLOTS. DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED WINE VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, PECTIN, TARTARIC ACID, WHITE WINE, ONION*, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, GARLIC*, RED BELL PEPPER*, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, *DEHYDRATED), HAM (CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SODIUM LACTATE, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), TURKEY (WHITE TURKEY, TURKEY BROTH, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS SALT, SODIUM LACTATE, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, CARRAGEENAN, FLAVORING), GREEN ONIONS, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN {A NATURLA MOLD INHIBITOR}), SWISS CHEESE ({MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES}, POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN {A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR}, AGED OVER 60 DAYS), EGG {HARD COOKED EGGS, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, AND NISIN PREPARATION {AS PRESERVATIVE}}.
Check CHEF SALAD WITH HAM & TURKEY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEF SALAD WITH HAM & TURKEY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
About this product
Meat · Pouch


