Is CHEF SALAD WITH HAM & TURKEY Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- hard cooked eggs
- milk
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
- swiss cheese
- cultured pasteurized milk
- turkey broth
- xanthan gum
- water
- sodium lactate
- propylene glycol alginate
- +6 more
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATOES, ROMAINE, RED WINE VINAGRETTE DRESSING (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, BALSAMIC VINEGAR {CONTAINS SULFITES}, SUGAR, SALT, OLIVE OIL, SHERRY WINE, SHALLOTS. DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED WINE VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, PECTIN, TARTARIC ACID, WHITE WINE, ONION*, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, GARLIC*, RED BELL PEPPER*, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, *DEHYDRATED), HAM (CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SODIUM LACTATE, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), TURKEY (WHITE TURKEY, TURKEY BROTH, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS SALT, SODIUM LACTATE, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, CARRAGEENAN, FLAVORING), GREEN ONIONS, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN {A NATURLA MOLD INHIBITOR}), SWISS CHEESE ({MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES}, POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN {A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR}, AGED OVER 60 DAYS), EGG {HARD COOKED EGGS, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, AND NISIN PREPARATION {AS PRESERVATIVE}}.
Check CHEF SALAD WITH HAM & TURKEY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEF SALAD WITH HAM & TURKEY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
About this product
Meat · Pouch


