Is CHEF SALAD WITH HAM & TURKEY Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey broth
- white turkey
- turkey
- ham
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- propylene glycol alginate
- enzymes
- water
turkey broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATOES, ROMAINE, RED WINE VINAGRETTE DRESSING (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, BALSAMIC VINEGAR {CONTAINS SULFITES}, SUGAR, SALT, OLIVE OIL, SHERRY WINE, SHALLOTS. DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED WINE VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, PECTIN, TARTARIC ACID, WHITE WINE, ONION*, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, GARLIC*, RED BELL PEPPER*, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, *DEHYDRATED), HAM (CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SODIUM LACTATE, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), TURKEY (WHITE TURKEY, TURKEY BROTH, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS SALT, SODIUM LACTATE, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, CARRAGEENAN, FLAVORING), GREEN ONIONS, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN {A NATURLA MOLD INHIBITOR}), SWISS CHEESE ({MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES}, POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN {A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR}, AGED OVER 60 DAYS), EGG {HARD COOKED EGGS, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, AND NISIN PREPARATION {AS PRESERVATIVE}}.
Check CHEF SALAD WITH HAM & TURKEY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEF SALAD WITH HAM & TURKEY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
About this product
Meat · Pouch


