Is CHEF SALAD WITH HAM & TURKEY Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- flavoring
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATOES, ROMAINE, RED WINE VINAGRETTE DRESSING (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, BALSAMIC VINEGAR {CONTAINS SULFITES}, SUGAR, SALT, OLIVE OIL, SHERRY WINE, SHALLOTS. DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED WINE VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, PECTIN, TARTARIC ACID, WHITE WINE, ONION*, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, GARLIC*, RED BELL PEPPER*, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, *DEHYDRATED), HAM (CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SODIUM LACTATE, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), TURKEY (WHITE TURKEY, TURKEY BROTH, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS SALT, SODIUM LACTATE, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, CARRAGEENAN, FLAVORING), GREEN ONIONS, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN {A NATURLA MOLD INHIBITOR}), SWISS CHEESE ({MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES}, POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN {A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR}, AGED OVER 60 DAYS), EGG {HARD COOKED EGGS, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, AND NISIN PREPARATION {AS PRESERVATIVE}}.
Check CHEF SALAD WITH HAM & TURKEY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEF SALAD WITH HAM & TURKEY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
About this product
Meat · Pouch


