Is CHEF SALAD WITH HAM & TURKEY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cheese culture
  • swiss cheese
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES, ROMAINE, RED WINE VINAGRETTE DRESSING (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, BALSAMIC VINEGAR {CONTAINS SULFITES}, SUGAR, SALT, OLIVE OIL, SHERRY WINE, SHALLOTS. DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED WINE VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, PECTIN, TARTARIC ACID, WHITE WINE, ONION*, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, GARLIC*, RED BELL PEPPER*, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, *DEHYDRATED), HAM (CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SODIUM LACTATE, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), TURKEY (WHITE TURKEY, TURKEY BROTH, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS SALT, SODIUM LACTATE, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, CARRAGEENAN, FLAVORING), GREEN ONIONS, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN {A NATURLA MOLD INHIBITOR}), SWISS CHEESE ({MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES}, POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN {A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR}, AGED OVER 60 DAYS), EGG {HARD COOKED EGGS, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, AND NISIN PREPARATION {AS PRESERVATIVE}}.

Check CHEF SALAD WITH HAM & TURKEY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoMeal Prep